Resources | Privacy Policy

Vincent Wildlife Trust Privacy Policy

The VWT is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data.

Keeping in touch

We need to know your personal data so that we can keep in touch and to send you newsletters and information about ways in which you can support us. If you would like to subscribe (or unsubscribe) to our email communications, please CLICK HERE.

At any point you can request to see what information we hold about you and, if necessary, have it corrected or deleted.

Use of personal data

We only use your personal data with your consent, and we’ll only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected (or for closely related purposes).We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another charity).

If you are a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (for example, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact the VWT using the contact details above.

VWT ‘Marketing’ includes news and information about our work, volunteering opportunities, events and activities.

Data security

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access, use or disclosure of your personal information.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact the VWT’s head office at enquiries@vwt.org.uk or writing to the VWT at 3&4 Bronsil Courtyard, Eastnor, Ledbury, Herefordshire HR8 1EP or phoning 01531 636441.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at enquiries@vwt.org.uk and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).